Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

usage of 'perl -le' in for loop

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I wanted to know what is "perl -le" in the below for loop :

for i in `perl -le 'for(1..10) {print}'`
do
echo $i
done

It would be good if a detailed explanation is given.
0
Comment
Question by:spandana_b
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
leflon earned 100 total points
ID: 10774227
Hi spandana_b,

perl -le 'for(1..10){print}'

calls the perl interpreter and executes the perl command supplied in the '...'.
this command will print the numbers from 1 to 10 in the following way

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

-l will have each number printed in seperate line
-e tells perl that a perl script follows in the '...' part

hth
leflon
0
 

Author Comment

by:spandana_b
ID: 10777182
Thanks for that.
I want to know on more thing can any command be given in place of print?

rgds.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 10779277
You can use any valid Perl syntax instead of the print.  What are you trying to do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmundkowsky
ID: 10795008
You can call other unix commands in perl like so:

perl -le '$blah=`echo "why use Perl"`;print $blah'
0