Solved

Too few parameters

Posted on 2004-04-07
10
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hey guys, im trying to run an update statement in java, my insert statement works fine...  below is the error im getting:

UPDATE Items set stockLevel = '99', isRedordered = 'false' Where items.ItemID = ID496; <-- values
java.sql.SQLException: [Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Too few parameters. Expected 2



code: .....

String token = st.nextToken(); //Start the SQL statement
      SQLString = "UPDATE Items set stockLevel = '"; //First cell a string so has ' on either side of sql
      SQLString +=token + "',"; // data stock level


        token = st.nextToken(); // Read is third token
      SQLString +=" isRedordered = '" +token+"' Where ItemID = ";      //ordered?

     
        token = st.nextToken(); // Read is second token
      SQLString +="'" +token + "'";      //id

      SQLString +=";";      //end cell end with a bracket as it the last cell

0
Comment
Question by:mattdye
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 10774048
Surely that should be

UPDATE Items set stockLevel = '99', isRedordered = 'false' Where items.ItemID = 'ID496'

?

and is there a typo here?

>>sRedordered<<

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10774054
i.e. shouldn't it probably be

isReordered

?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10774103
Sure
           where items.ItemID = ID496

is right?

Shouldn't that be
           where items.ItemID = 496
or
           Where items.ItemID = 'ID496'
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10774116
Just as small remark: Why use a string field to express a boolean?  (cf. isRedordered = 'false')
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattdye
ID: 10774119
ok ok fair play, dont suppose u can help me with another prob... how can i enter a null for a date datatype in access, ive tried null but doesnt work
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10774128
statement.setNull(1);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10774136
(where 'statement' is a PreparedStatement)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10774176
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10774192
>> how can i enter a null for a date datatype in access
Doesn't  

            UPDATE Items set stockLevel = '99', isRedordered = 'false', myDate = NULL where ....

work, then?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10774210
Hey, hey, that's a quicky.
What was the solution now?

Did
       items.ItemID = 'ID496'

generate the error?
What about your null value then?
0