[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to lock-down the registry...

Posted on 2004-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
6,028 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Mainly so webpages can't hijack your homepage, disable you from changing your homepage, or disable you from accessing your registry. Would prefer a .vbs solution.
0
Comment
Question by:TheKenman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10774130
P.S. Registry must still be accessible by adminstrator.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10774406
Use a policy:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/gp/205.asp

...and write a script that will enable/disable the policy.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 600 total points
ID: 10774483
Okay...the first time I read this I really just looked at the title.

I would suggest that instead of writing a script I would purchase a piece of software that does this for you instead of trying to reinvent the wheel.

BlackICE is a very good application that will monitor your system for any attempted registry changes. You will be notified by a pop-up window when a change to the registry is attempted or if an unknow application trys to start up.
http://blackice.iss.net/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10774512
Also, the professional version of AD-AWARE has a program called AD-WATCH. It doesn't stop a change to the registry, but it does tell you exactly where the change occurred.

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10774624
Those are decent suggestions for a home user, but in a corporate setting they are not feasible. Also the reason I would prefer a .vbs- so I can easily mass-deploy the solution.

Thanks though!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10774836
Well BlackICE comes in a Corporate level configuration.

The other option is the Policy that I suggested above.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Veegertx earned 1400 total points
ID: 10775677
Save all below to Enable Disable Homepage Change.vbs

'Enable Disable Homepage Change.vbs
'© Veegertx - 4/7/2004
'This code may be freely distributed/modified
Option Explicit
Dim WSHShell, RegKey, ValueA, Result
On Error Resume Next
Set WSHShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
RegKey = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\"
ValueA = WSHShell.RegRead (regkey & "HomePage")

If ValueA = 0 Then 'Change Homepage is Enabled.
   Result = MsgBox("Ability to Change Homepage is currently [Enabled]." & _
        vbNewLine & "Would you like to Disable?" & _
        vbNewLine & "Will lock and Gray it out." & _
        vbNewLine & "May need to Log-off for effect.", 36)
   If Result = 6 Then 'clicked yes
      WSHShell.RegWrite regkey & "HomePage", 1
   End If
Else 'Change Homepage is Disabled
   Result = MsgBox("Ability to Change Homepage is currently [Disabled]." & _
        vbNewLine & "Would you like to Enable?", 36)
   If Result = 6 Then 'clicked yes
      WshShell.RegDelete "HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel\HomePage"
      'Delete Key cause it don't exist normally
   End If
End If
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Veegertx
ID: 10795523
Locking down the registry completely can be a daunting task
http://www.uksecurityonline.com/husdg/windowsxp/registry.htm
or MS XP version http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314837
Requires setting permissions on the registry key's themselves and can even lock user's out from installing software, depends on how many User's you have on your PC. I studied the above pages some time back and decided against it myself. I just keep mjy virus and firewall updated and have had no problem. I also use the above reg edit to prevent homepage changing. I keep that key in my fav's list in my JUmp2Reg program though just in case.

Bottom of the 1st page is this though;
Also if you have the Windows 2000/XP Resource Kit then you can consider using the SUBINACL command to just replace the EVERYONE group wherever it is found with Authenticated Users.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10877163
Thanks guys, sorry it took so long to get back to this.
0