Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you lock down Power Point Slides and Presentations?

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
6,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm not sure if this is the right forum fro this question or not, but here goes... We are looking for a way to lock down Power Point Slides and Presentations... We tried the Help guide, but it says to go to the white board and under tools select lock... We can not find that lock command anywhere and really need to know how to secure our presentations..... any help in this direction would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tkrpata
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:access-newbie
ID: 10777137
After saving the file, right click on the icon and select Read-Only or Advanced and Encrypt the file, depending on your needs.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkpchs237 earned 750 total points
ID: 10780749
tkrpata,

You can't protect a PowerPoint presentation in versions prior to PowerPoint 2002.
The links to the articles below verify this point:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;179539&Product=ppt
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;189547&Product=ppt
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;226661&Product=ppt

However, you can protect a PowerPoint XP and PowerPoint 2003 presentation.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ekaterin
ID: 10804215
The help message you got refers to using the whiteboard, which is not related to the powerpoint presentation at all. Microsoft can be very stupid with their help files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tajsimmons
ID: 11042545
tkrpata,

Lock Down / Protect a presentation
http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00038.htm

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RizwanAbasi
ID: 21623239
Here is a simple way,

if you are using XP go to Tools>>Folder Option>>
Uncheck Hide Extension for known file types.

click ok and apply.
Go to your ppt file(suppose you hav PROJECT.ppt) right click it and rename it as
PROJECT.pps

THat's it.

you'r done.
0