Solved

Multicast Utility

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
10,093 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is the a multicast utility or commands that can be used to check to see if multicasting is working between 3 points? Also is there a utility that can generate multicast between source and destination?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:siemens21
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 68 total points
ID: 10775848
Perhaps this would do the trick:

UDP Multicast Test: http://www.mycgiserver.com/~skybuck/

Scroll down on left side to UDP Multicast Test: good screenshots to see what the capabilities are before installing.

Hope this helps,
-jdm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:geoffryn
geoffryn earned 66 total points
ID: 10775871
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 66 total points
ID: 10775879
There are actually a couple...

one is called MGEN...  This is for windows or linux... However I am having a very hard time locating it...

There is also one called MINT that runs on linux.  I prefer MINT but have used both.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/mc-mint/ there is the link....  

I will look for additional info on MGEN and post the information when I locate it.

Thanks
Scott
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10775880
There are actually a couple...

one is called MGEN...  This is for windows or linux... However I am having a very hard time locating it...

There is also one called MINT that runs on linux.  I prefer MINT but have used both.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/mc-mint/ there is the link....  

I will look for additional info on MGEN and post the information when I locate it.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:following
ID: 10775885
There is also a utility from Microsoft Research available for download here:

http://research.microsoft.com/barc/mbone/mping.aspx

-jdm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 12191511
Following's link is a duplicate link to mping.
0