[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to set CListView's background image ?

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello every one, I want to set a bmp file as the CListView control's(not CListCtrl)  background, I found CListView class has a class member function named SetBkImage, I can set an image file as listview's background by invoking it, but I can not set the listview's background mode to transparent. So, how can I set CListView's background ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_lyd
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10774723
Can you explain with more details what do you try to do? Background image or transparent background mode? How should it look?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 10775495
You may find some ideas from the codes here: http://codeproject.com/listctrl/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom_lyd
ID: 10788853
I want to set the listview's background with a bmp file or a jpg file, and when I insert an item, it can not override the background, but the CListView::SetBkItem can not do it, how can I do it ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bkfirebird
ID: 10830219
did you figure this one out ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom_lyd
ID: 10830273
No
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bkfirebird
ID: 10847048
try GetDC()->SetBkMode(TRANSPARENT)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bkfirebird earned 1500 total points
ID: 10847060
i was also working on something similar .... but after much fumbling, i decide to try GfXList .... its looks pretty neat
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/frameworks/advancedui/outlookcontrols/article.php/c3223/
0