Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Canon PowerShot S30 Digital Camera Software

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I want to know, where can I get the software acompanied with the Camera, i lost the CDs, and don't know if i can download them from somewhere:

Canon Digital Camera Solution Disk (CD-ROM)
ArcSoft Camera Suite Disk (CD-ROM)

Any Idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Inteqam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 10775655
While you can download the S30 Drivers and associated software here:
http://www.powershot.com/powershot2/customer/driverdown.html

Replacement CD's unfortunately need to be repurchased as they contain copyright software.

The disks for the S30 may be available to U.S.A. residents as service parts through Canon Information Technology Services (CITS). Try CITS at 1-800-828-4040.  Outside the US try the Canon/Powershot website.

The PDF Manual is here:
http://www.powershot.com/powershot2/pdf/s40-30/S40-S30-SSSG.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:keneso
ID: 10775680
If you can prove the purchase perhaps they can send you a copy.
If you need the drivers you can download from their website
www.canon.com

As for the software you don't necessarily need them to use it, as there are hundreds of software, freeware/shareware/commercial you can use.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 10776834
unfortunatly, i am not a US-resident,

Anyhow, what other software can i use to download the pictures, or is that not needed since i can use windows browser simply ?

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10777002
The driver in my first link should get the images onto your PC, worth downloading and saving this as the camera is only just still supported, as keneso says there are hundreds of image manipulation/indexing packages available in free/share and commercial catagories & you are better hunting for something that meets your own particular needs.

Use keneso's link and click on the World Gateway to find your local office, they may still be able to help with replacing the disks.

M :o)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 10777350
thanks
0