[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any padding possible within a unon

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any padding possible within a union like there iare padding fields within a structure.
0
Comment
Question by:VivekGupta22
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:idt
ID: 10774905
If you are asking if byte alignment still applies in a union, then the answer is yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10774912
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
idt earned 80 total points
ID: 10774999
consider the following

struct mStruct {
  char c;
  int i;
}

union myUnion {
  char s[2];
  myStruct t;
}

int i will NOT be aligned with s[1], but will be at s+2.
memory offset
01234567890
c.ii
ss

memory item '.' is unused
Daniel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10775525
Hi VivekGupta22,
> Is there any padding possible within a union

Yes, you can add a "dummy" array:

union my_union {
  int real_data_a;
  long double real_data_b;
  char dummy_padding[16];
};

This will make sure that the union is padded to 16 bytes, regardless of how long double is implemented on your machine (i.e., 80 bit on Intel, 128 on SPARC).


Cheers,
Stefan
0