Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using mailx to send some text instead of file.

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I can use mailx to send file using "mailx -s "TEST" abc.com < filename" but how do I use mailx to send some text that I type ?
0
Comment
Question by:rgregor6
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10775061
Just type :

mail user@domain.tld

It will ask you for the subject, and then you can type your text in.

End it with a point (".") alone at the beginning of a line.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10777358
or, you can do:
mailx -s "TEST" abc.com << END
type
stuff
here
and end
with
END
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10777442
echo "some text that I type"|mailx -s "TEST" abc.com
# but  fim32's here document is more likely what you need
0