Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disallow erase Internet history

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there any way to disallow certain users to erase their browser history in Windows XP HOME ?
Maybe a registry setting ?

Thanks.
K.
0
Comment
Question by:Asshen
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 172 total points
ID: 10774888
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/537/

This link describes a way to disallow users to make changes to their History settings.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 164 total points
ID: 10776734
There's only one way, the way of the worm drive (write-once/read many). SInce it cannot be rewritten, It cannot be replaced.  An older choice was to send the out put to a printer, whch cannot go back (in reverse).  Anything else is hard to manage well, and will ever remain hackable.

How about trusting employees/staff? (or replace them with those whom you can trust)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 164 total points
ID: 10781410
Asshen

Are we trying to find out where your kids have been browsing?

paste this into a text file called history.reg:


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
"History"=dword:00000001


Run the file while logged on as each user you want to restrict

Cheers

JamesDS
0