Solved

Attachment appears in body as a box with no icon.

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
If someone sends me an attachment that is in the body of the e-mail, I see the attachment as a box (top, bottom and side lines) and nothing else but white space.  If they write something in the body, I do see their message also.

I use to see the same box, but there was an icon in the box that represented the file type.  I know I did something to mess things up, but I don’t know what.  I’m hoping someone knows how to fix it.

Thanks in advance for any help.
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10774996
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 10776897
Sunray
Thanks for trying, but the Knowledge Base Article - 218356 talks about the paperclip not showing when you look at all your messages in OutLook.  The problem I am having is that once you open an e-mail and look at the body of the message, there is a box with nothing but white space.  This only happens when someone sends e-mail where the attachment goes in the body.

Any help would be appreciated.

LJG
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10777708
hmm.. When someone inserts a file while composing an email , it would go to the space named "attach".
So when you receive the email also , it should be under attachment .....


with that white space that you are seeing , are you able to save the file or open the file ?

Does it happen if you get email from only one particular user ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 10777781
Sunray
hmm.. When someone inserts a file while composing an email , it would go to the space named "attach".
So when you receive the email also , it should be under attachment .....

LJG
It depends on the way they have outlook options set up.  Attachments could be on a line at the top like the Address (attachment bar) or in a box at the bottom of the e-mail.  In some cases (if you don't use word for your editor) the attachment goes into the body of the e-mail in the same place you do the typing of your message.  You can see the attachment with an Icon showing the file type.

---------------------------
Sunray
with that white space that you are seeing , are you able to save the file or open the file ?

LJG
Yes It works fine to open or save the file, the problem is it does not have the Icon or anything indicating the name of the file.

---------------------------
Sunray
Does it happen if you get email from only one particular user?

LJG
Yes -

thanks for working with me.
LJG

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10777892
well good to know that you are facing that issue only with that user..

What happens when you send an attachment to someone who is having outlook. Do they see the icon ?
If you can send to the same person with whom you are having problems with and that if he is able to see the icon , then you can ask him to do the same configuaration as you have got in outlook and can  check after that..

Also i have got outlook xp and donot have word as default editor but i am not seeing the icon in the body of the message
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 250 total points
ID: 10778036
Hi LJG,
Can you check which ver Outlook and which SP? It sounds like this is a known issue, and will be corrected with SP3 (previously corrected with a hotfix)

See both Microsoft KB articles below
Karen
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=818581

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=836033

Karen
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 10783236
Kfalandays
The updates you are talking about are for Office XP.  I'm using Office 2000 with Outlook 2000.  I have updated to SP 3 for Office 2000.

Thanks
LJG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10786757
AFAIK, Attachment visible in body occurs when the sender uses RTF.

Stefri
0