Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows are very slow, pop up wedsites from internet explorer

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My computer became very slow, very time I click anything, it takes ages to get response. when I open internet explore, there are several web pages coming out apart from home page. most of the website are advertising, shopping and games web.
the operating system is Window XP home, and the internet connection is broadband, the kid at home downlaod some programmes and games from internet, more than 40GB space is used in the 80GB hard drive. I can not delete a icon on the desktop. How can I solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lesmydad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10774973
Looks like you are hit by spywares.. check these tools

Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

Pest Patrol : http://www.pestpatrol.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10778487
step # 1. remove kids from using computer.
step # 2, follow sunrays advice and download spybot,ad-aware and cwshredder. Run all 3 they work better together.
step # 3, download zone alarm.
http://download.com.com/3000-2092-10039884.html
Step # 4, update anti virus. I noticed you did not mention that you even have one. If you dont then try AVG
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesmydad
ID: 10805299
Thanks, Sunray, after installed and ran Spybot, ad-aware and cwshredder, my computer is working fine now. but every time I restart computer, there is error message name "Rundll" on the desktop. the message is : Error loading c:\windows\system32\msiefr40.dll   the specified module could not be found.
Does anyone know what is "Rundll", how do I deal with it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10806571
Open the registry (click 'Start', choose 'Run' and enter 'regedit'), and find the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run. delete msiefr40.dll



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesmydad
ID: 11217206
Hi, akboss, I can not find msiefr40.dll
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 11234860
open regedit again.
click on the edit tab.
scroll to  "find" and click on it (could be find next)
insert msiefr40.dll  and click  find next.
when it finds a registry with that just right click and click on delete.

always make sure you back up the registry before you attempt to do anything in it.

0