Solved

Assembly Code to find a minimum of a set of 5 signed 32 bit integers?

Posted on 2004-04-07
11
556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am new to assembly coding. I am trying to write an assembly code that will find the minumum of set of 5 signed 32 bit integers.
The data is - 1,-7,6,8,9

Can someone please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:smartrider
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mblais1
ID: 10775273

values  sdword  - 1,-7,6,8,9  ; signed 32-bit numbers

       mov    ebx, offset values ; EBX points to the array of 5 ints.
       mov    ecx, 5                 ; how many numbers in the array
       mov    eax, 07FFFFFFFh ; Holds current minimum value found
L1:  mov    edx, [ebx+ecx*4] ; get next number in list
       cmp    eax, edx
       jle      L2
       mov    eax, edx             ; found new minimum value
L2:  loop    L1

; Minimum value from array is now in EAX
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10775530
you need to decrement ecx and check your zero flag
so that you don't stay in the loop for ever
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartrider
ID: 10775539
thanks for the reply mblias1. Can you please explain me something :

don't we need to add "len= 20" since there are 5 values in the array ?. According to my task - it states that save the minimum value into memory name "Northwest" and the "Greg" is the location name for the first array element.

Please assist.

I appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mblais1
ID: 10775652
@Kavar: the LOOP instruction means "decrement ECX and branch if nonzero."

@smartrider: substitute 'Greg' for 'values' in the code above,  and add the following instruction at the end:
      mov   [Northwest], eax

you'll also need to define Northwest somewhere, maybe like this at the top:

Northwest  sdword  0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10776209
sorry, is loop an assembly command?  I have never seen it in machine ops
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mblais1
ID: 10776269
Yes, LOOP is an 80x86 opcode.  Also LOOPE, LOOPNE, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartrider
ID: 10777484
Can this code be used in ARC program ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mblais1
ID: 10777573
This is 80x86 assembly language, which can be used with any 80x86 assembler (e.g., MASM, or MSVC).

What is 'ARC program' ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 10777611
Sorry, this is kind of a smart-alecky answer, but how about this:

    mov eax, -7

No loops, no fuss, no muss!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartrider
ID: 10777620
It is a tool called the ARC simulator . Check out this website :

http://paul.rutgers.edu/~weiz/cs211spring03/archelp.html

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mblais1 earned 500 total points
ID: 10777678
That page does not say what language ARC simulator uses, so I could not tell you if it is compatible with 80x86 code.
0