Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder keeps opening on startup

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i recently installed ati catalyst drivers to allow me to play a game without the textures flashing. i upgraded from catalyst driver 3.5 to 4.3 from the website. However now whenever i start my computer up the folder where the driver was installed keeps coming up. this is the "C:\ATI" folder. in this folder is a "SUPORT" folder which is where the drivers were installed. how can i stop the folder from popping up after every restart?
0
Comment
Question by:shakoor_h
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 500 total points
ID: 10775116
START | RUN | MSCONFIG
Select Selective Startup
Uncheck all, but systray and explorer (if listed) reboot and see If this fixes it, go back and recheck on at a time
you can also go to start -->run and type msinfo32 check software environment, startup, and running tasks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbkumaran earned 500 total points
ID: 10775160
Added to GEMARTIs post, check if this helps as well:

My Doc at Startup:

http://pcsupport.x-host.uni.cc/common/mydoc.html

System32 folder at Startup:

http://pcsupport.x-host.uni.cc/common/sys32.html

Good Luck !!!

Kumaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:shakoor_h
ID: 10778747
thx guys but these dont help. i dont have any null values in my registry keys. and also gemarti i cant remove all my running tasks because the display driver that i installed allows me to have a better resolution because it uses my graphics card.

does any1 else hav same problem
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10779448
Well I'm sorry that you failed to understand my instructions. Perhaps someone will come along and explain it better than I.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10781668
Shakoor_h,

Removing the ATI entry from MSCONFIG will not affect the driver performance by any means. Hence uncheck the entries and restart the computer and check if that helps.

Anything removed from the Startup is available for use at a later time.

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 11020964
I believe that relevant information was posted in this link. I would split the points between rbkumaran and myself.
0