?
Solved

Designing a programming language

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi!

I'm interested in designing a simple scripting language.
I would like it to have a syntax like Lisp or Scheme (you know all that parens).
I do a lot of high-level programming, so I would like to write the high-level code in my language,
and then do the code below in C or C++.
I tried to do something with Bison, but I don't have any example how to do a language parser in Bison.
Well, bison.info explains the basics, but it's not enough - I got stucked on branching :-(
Please, tell me is there any easier way. GPL-ed if possible.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:phraine
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
NovaDenizen earned 100 total points
ID: 10777583

Sorry, but I don't think there's any easy shortcut.  It's tough to do anything with bison or yacc without first understanding parsing theory.  I would suggest looking at _Compilers_ by Aho, Sethi, and Ullman to learn about parsing.  There is a lot in that book about compilation that you don't really need, but the parsing bits are very necessary and helpful.

 -NovaDenizen
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 100 total points
ID: 10779515
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 10780282
the best "introductory" compiler book i can think of is writing compilers and interpreters by mak.  beyond that you might look at modern compilers and interpreters by grune, bal, jacobs & langendoen, as well as the mk series including advanced compiler design and implementation by muchnick and programming language pragmatics by scott.  most of these deal with compilation specifics but the bridge between interpretation and compilation has narrowed greatly over the last 10 years that knowledge of each is applicable.  mak's book is almost exclusively focused on parsing and runtime interpretation.

0