Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file copy from Windows NT into UNIX server...

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

Environment : VB6.0
Windows NT
UNIX

My requirement is to copy file from Windows NT into UNIX server.

Is there any other method other than using FTP command?

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks in Advance

Regards...Venkitta
0
Comment
Question by:venkitta
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ScrptMasta earned 100 total points
ID: 10775266
You can create a web site on the NT box that has links to the files on it and then use HTTP GET command from UNIX to pull the files. Im assuming this because thats how I do it sometimes from Linux instead of using FTP.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 100 total points
ID: 10776500
Which Unix are you using?You could use Samba on Unix to create a share that you can copy to.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10777691
SMB?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10777707
ie server message block?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 10799175
Is there any reason why you do not want FTP?  I had the same requirement and found that FTP was the best solution.

The Samba solution worked, but the files took twice as long to copy across.

0