Solved

Javascript not working in IE

Posted on 2004-04-07
27
36,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-02
system:
Windows 2000 prof, IE6 SP1

Problem:
last week javascript popups stopped functioning in IE (although they still work on my system in Mozilla). By "stopped functioning" I mean nothing happens, no errors no nothing, it is as if the browser does not realize the link is there.

Some thoughts:
There's plenty of crap on the web about similar problems, e.g. at various forums, MS community discussion groups, MS knowledge base, etc.... Although I've not found anything that works on this issue. FYI - This should not be confused with a script error issue that seems to also be troubling some people, nor an error some people are getting when they attempt to load updates (these are issues addressed in some of MS knowledge base).

Attempted Solutions:
I've gone through making sure that IE doesn't have something disabled, e.g. tools>internet options>advanced, etc...
I don't have any issues with popup blockers, firewalls, etc...
I've done the start>run>driver stuff
Even went so far as to download Java from Sun and install even though I realize that Javascript has nothing to do with Java
0
Comment
Question by:markloessi
27 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgooding
Comment Utility
Obligatory Question:
Last week, when it "stopped functioning", had you recently installed new software or a patch or an update from windowsupdate?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jarunik
Comment Utility
Did you try to reinstall IE ?

Just remove it as component of windows and then install it again.
[Add/Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Componentes]

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajnabitou
Comment Utility
Did you install the service pack 2 beta for windows Xp. If so popup blocking is included by default in IE. That could be the problem.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Disable firewall and any pop-up blocker

try deleting temp files ,cookies and history

disable and enable javascript for your browser
https://admissions.cornell.edu/login/enable_js_cookies.cfm#ie6pc

check this PAQ http:Q_20551189.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Try doing this

****By Sramesh2k***

Go to Start/Run and type
"regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll" then
"regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll"
"regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll"
"regsvr32 Mshtml.dll"
"regsvr32 Urlmon.dll"
"SFC /SCANNOW" (you may need to press 'r' for retry many times)
Restart IE then "regsvr32 Shell32.dll"

If the script error continues to happen, reinstall Internet Explorer using the following method:

Click Start | Run | type "c:\windows\inf"

locate the file called "ie.inf" (hidden file).
Right click it and select "Install"
Internet explorer core files and shell will be reinstalled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gregoftheweb
Comment Utility
Just a complete shot in the dark, but I have experienced issues with IE when the temporary internet files get filled up.  For instance view source will stop functioning.  If none of the other solutions fixes the problem, try cleaning out all your temporary internet files.

No promises.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markloessi
Comment Utility
Ok, from the top of these reply's:
1. No recent 'software' installation associated with this problem. I'm almost certain that this issue is the result of a MS update of some kind, which update I'm unsure.
2. Add/Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Componentes: when I hit this button I get nothing, e.g. all the other three options in this window go to lists of info or programs etc... but this button does nothing.
3. Running Win 2000 prof so not doing any XP SP updates
4. checked on the firewall and popup blocker issue first thing, nothing. Also checked your link to Javascript enabling and it was enabled.
5. SFC /SCANNOW and Reinstall keep asking for the Win 2000 prof 'disc' which sadly I do not have in hand as I bought this computer 2nd hand
6. Tried the temp internet file issue no go with that

One omission:
I forgot to mention that one thing that did work but only for a few minutes was that I uninstalled (via add/remove) the IE SP1 and reinstalled this update. Following this process I was able to 'activate' 1 or 2 javascript popups successfully and then it stopped working again. [note: odly now this update is no longer present in the listing at add/remove]

Another thought:
So, the only thing that I've not been able to execute on from the suggestions is the reinstall. Are we thinking that some file is currupted and reinstalling would help this, which of course makes sense EXCEPT that when I uninstalled the SP 1 and then reinstalled it the problem returned which would make one wonder whether if I did uninstall/reinstall would I not also be in the same boat as I am currently in.

Continued interest in this issue is of course greatly appreciated.

-M
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gerryjc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you clicked on the Add Remove Windows Components in Add/Remove Programs and saw absolutely nothing I suspect that your problem may be more deeply rooted than a simple problem with internet explorer.

I know this is cliche at this stage but have you checked for Viruses?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajnabitou
Comment Utility
Hmm interesting but one of colleagues has a similar problem. But he gets the yellow icon(the one that signifies a script error) in the status bar.
 Double clicking it reveals that the error is: Access denied
And he just cant click on any links anymore even urls.  
 He has just reinstalled IE over the existing IE. Will let you know what happens.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajnabitou
Comment Utility
Reinstallation of IE over current IE seems to have solved the problem for him.
Well doesnt make sense since you already uninstalled and installed it again.
But never know what could work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markloessi
Comment Utility
Ok:
Here is the scoop - VIRUS !!!!!
I was mistakenly under the impression the Norton Anitivirus with liveupdate and every bell and whistle running would keep me protected - NOT.

THANKS TO: gerryjc for the thought  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/M_1225285.html

SOLUTION:
Downloaded AVG free Virus software - http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php

2 VIRUSES DISCOVERED:
name: startpage
location: CONTENT.IE5\18SZ1101\XXX_1_~.HTA
name: Dropper.small
location: CONTENT.IE5\0J73UK11\COUNTE~1.HTA


SUGGESTION FROM A FIRST TIME USER: I'd like to encourage all users of Experts-exchange to provide a full circle to discussions on the site and a hightened level of detail. This is my first usage of the site and I discovered two issues 1. sometimes detail was lacking in problems and suggestions, I'd like to suggest that all users realize that we are not just trying to solve your problem but create a resource for all users and that can only be accomplished with a hightened level of detail to discussions AND 2. often a discussion was not completed or again detail on the solution was lacking. These two characteristics are, I believe, in the end going to create a successful community.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
markloessi

Just confirming .. Was virus the problem here ? did that solve the javascript issue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markloessi
Comment Utility
Yes, this solved the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dan2e2
Comment Utility
Hi all,

May I follow on from this thread (and perhaps add a little more bulk to future on lookers!?)

I too have had the same problem with my IE, infact any browser that I use on my system, a full *up to date* system scan using AVG and Norton reveals no viruses.  I can't think why this has suddenly happened.  As I understand it, IE is integrated into the Windows OS, so maybe a reinstallation of Windows may be on the cards... as reinstalling IE (as suggested previously) doesn't not solve the problem either...Hmm

Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Temujin_Morgan
Comment Utility
I just had a client with this problem. I have been here to fix it by cleaning out the Temporary Internet Files directory using a different scanner. However thsi time it failed to help.

I installed SP2 to see if this helped. Still no Javascript Popups.

Then I remembered that IE6 under SP2 allows you to see the Add-ons running in IE. (Tools - Manage AddOns...)

Anyway under here I found an entry to the registry starting with {FDD37...} I disabled this using the AddOn Manager and PopUps started to operate again. I searched the registry and found the offending entry and deleted it. I didn't save a copy of what was in it but I do remember seeing the only data stored was the | symbol.

I must say this new feature of SP2 has already provided useful for me.

Tem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hrobjarts
Comment Utility
Hi, i had the same proplem with Internet Explorer.
Javascript completely stopped working and i couldnt find any solution to the proplem on the web.

After little experimenting i came across the fix,
which was to (re)install the Windows script host.

You can find the download here :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp

Hope it works for you guys as well!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dquin656
Comment Utility
Thank you hrobjars!  Your solution resolved my problem!  
I still haven't figured out what caused it, but reinstalling the Windows script host

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp

Resolved my problems.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajupt
Comment Utility
I had the same problem on my Win2k machine. I tried all the solutions mentioned above but everything failed except unInstall/reInstall of IE. I uninstalled IE from AddWindowsCompnent-->option and downloaded IE -Sp1 and installed. After re-booting the machine it worked fine. I had all Javascript PopUPs working.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craizlee
Comment Utility
I ran into a similar problem where clicking on any javascript links would do nothing.  

****By Sramesh2k***

Go to Start/Run and type
"regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll" then
"regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll"
"regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll"
"regsvr32 Mshtml.dll"
"regsvr32 Urlmon.dll"
"SFC /SCANNOW" (you may need to press 'r' for retry many times)
Restart IE then "regsvr32 Shell32.dll"

This comment by sunray 2003 seemed to have resolved the issue.  EE rocks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craizlee
Comment Utility
markloessi,

It seems the resolution to your problem could have also been resolved by cleaning out your temporary internet file folder, as it seems that was the location for the 2 viruses you had.  Just a thought.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:youkyouk
Comment Utility
Hi I exactly had the same problem, javascript stoped working in IE but still did in firefox, opera all my other browsers !

The solution of reinstalling the Windows script host wored perfectly.

Thanks a lot hrobjarts !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:curranv
Comment Utility
Just installed XP SP2 and encountered the same problem.

sunray_2003's comment about re-registering the dlls sorted the problem :)

Just wish I knew why!!

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SRalling
Comment Utility
I lost the ability to run javascript after installing Stardock's WindowBlinds and DesktopX.

Reinstalling Windows Script: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp solved the problem for me.

Thanks to all who suggested this fix.

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0crr
Comment Utility
What Worked for Me:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp, no result

Go to Start/Run and type
"regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll" then
"regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll"
"regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll"
"regsvr32 Mshtml.dll"
"regsvr32 Urlmon.dll"
"SFC /SCANNOW" (you may need to press 'r' for retry many times)
Restart IE then "regsvr32 Shell32.dll" ... no result

Then...
It seems the resolution to your problem could have also been resolved by cleaning out your temporary internet file folder, as it seems that was the location for the 2 viruses you had.  Just a thought.... RESULT

Could have been a combo of all effects, though.  Will describe more later, as our JS in IE was really down.  

thank you EE!!


0
 

Expert Comment

by:SRalling
Comment Utility
Well guys, I'm still getting the problem :-(

Reinstalling Windows Script works for me every time, but I have to do it on a regular basis - something on my machine must be resetting something somewhere!
I have tried deleting the temporary Internet files and doing all the regsvr32 stuff, but only reinstalling Windows Script appears to work, but this fix is not permanent for me...

Affected itmes include: all javascript in IE, Edit/Find in IE, Windows XP Search, Norton Password Manager (I guess all of these apps (and probably more) use the 'affected' component(s)).

If anyone has a more permanent solution to this problem, please let us know!

Cheers,

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgooding
Comment Utility
Do you still have WindowBlinds and DesktopX installed?  Since you think the problem started when you installed those, perhaps removing them will fix the problem?  Have you double and triple checked for viruses using different virus checking softwares?  Same for adware/spyware?

Since this question has already been closed by the original, perhaps you should open another one with your specific needs and problems.  This ensures the experts get the points they answer questions for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SRalling
Comment Utility
Have tried uninstalling all, but same problem.

I will start a new thread if I need any further suggestions.

Thanks.
0