Solved

some programs not running in other user desktop

Posted on 2004-04-07
9
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
when i installed new program (ie acdsee,winamp etc..) as a administrator, other users can not access those programs in their desktop ( even i create a desktop icon in their desktop or can not open them from run command ) or  program cannot shown in programs menu. despite there is no problem in administrator desktop for program usege other users still cannot run those programs (by the way ms office run fine). I looked for solution over net but i am afraid i am writing wrong keywords.thanks for your any kind of help
0
Comment
Question by:mr_tar
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 100 total points
ID: 10775408
some professional installation program will prompt you for the option of "install this program only for current user or for all users", and some won't.

The only difference is where the installation program create a shortcut to the program file.

- If the installation creates shortcut under "C:\Document & settings\....Username....\Start Menu...(or desktop) folder, then only this user can see the shortcut in his/her start menu, and desktop area

- If the the same shortcut is placed under "C:\Document & settings\All Users\Start Menu...(or desktop) folder, then everyone should see the same shortcut.

You can copy whatever you want anyone else to see from your "Start Menu" folder to "All User's Start Menu" folder.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10775485
If you can't run the program from the Program Files folder then check the permissions. You should be able to run the programs though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_tar
ID: 10781951
thanks for quick reply guys. but problem still continue,i gave full permission to users for the programs , and programs are in the menu ( or their desktop) but still can not open and "this action is valid only pruducts that are currently installed " and " unable to run" messages are coming up.any other idea??
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mr_tar
ID: 10800409
well since last post i uninstalled some programs and tried installed them with full user control rights but still i have same problem ,in each user account , program requires new installation.that is not normal isn't it? for 4 user in same comp. i need install same program 4 times.should be another way. anyway i am still looking for when i find i will write here but still any help/idea will be great.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10811345
It sounds very strange indeed.

was this a fresh build of 2000 or upgraded from 98?  If you have upgraded, try applying the compatws.inf template.

You may want to think about reapplying the security template to see if that helps.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266118&Product=win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_tar
ID: 10823225
it is clean install. i think i am making mistake somewhere but where? possiblely services settings?? i changed them at the begining. BTW i tried same thing in my xp home laptop , create another user( with admin rights) and many programs didn't show up. installed couple of new programs ( just for experiment) and other user hasn't got them ( copied shortcuts) , again same problems.i had changed services settings long time ago too.
another idea i.e acdsee using sort of database( i think) might be its cousing the problem but some other graphic programs not.
well , i think i will install same programs for each user , however i got enough space for it but what if less space or more user ?
there is bottele neck some where  and i can't see it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_tar
ID: 10877346
despite  problem still exist , i would like to shere points between robinlou and stoner79 only for their helpfull answers. Thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_tar
ID: 10877367
ooopps i think , i made mistake and allpoints gone to robinlou. if administrator can share it ,i ll be appreciate
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10895530
Sorry, how can I share the point with others?????

Admin??? Can you help???
0