Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mother board setup

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just got my new mother board, processor and RAM yesterday, and just have a few questions because the system's not acting quite right.  First of all, the mobo is an Abit AI7 and the CPU is a pentium 4 2.8 GHZ with HT technology.  Is hyperthreading enabled by default with the AI7?  If not, how do you enable it?  Secondly, I installed a gig of PC-3200 RAM.  Do I need to tell the BIOS that I'm using 3200?  I do know that duo-channel mode is enabled.  Last, do you have to set the FSB for the processor or should that be auto-detected?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:guyster104
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10775366
That's an Abit IC7, right? - I have one myself, along with a P4 2.8c.  Hyperthreading is enabled by default, and you will see that in the BIOS screen.  No need to tell the BIOS that you're using PC3200.  You can auto-detect the FSB or manually set it, I have mine overclocked at 225, but 200 is the standard setting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10780395
Callandor has it pretty much covered. But all the same here's a link that shows the BIOS screens and FSB setings. It's aimed at the OC community and I reckon Callendor will already have tweaked his..... Apparently it's the biz fo OC'ing
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyster104
ID: 10783337
Actually, the board is an Abit AI7.  It has the 865PE chipset, whereas the IC7 has the 875 chipset.  Same still applied though.  I'm actually wondering if I don't have a lurking memory issue on my hands.  It took me three attempts to get XP pro installed properly, and what finally did it was disabling HT in the bios.  After the install was successful, I reenabled it.  While installing my scanner, I got an error that said "the memory could not be read".  It could be that all is well now and I'll never see it again, but if anyone has any ideas, please feel free to throw them my way.

Thanks,


Guy
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10785199
Run the memory diagnostic program at www.memtest86.com and see if it fails (this may take a while to run).  Failure means definitely bad memory, passing means you still might have bad memory, and it didn't detect it.
0