Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dayligt saving changes won't work

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi guys,

I have three Windows 98 computers in a Windows 2000 domain.
Recently users of 98 computers reported that their time has not change, and when they change it manually it goes back to same the next day.

I would appreciate any help on this issue

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cakirfatih
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10776324

The CMOS batteries needing replacement?

Zee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10777554
check the time zone and daylight saving setting on the 98 box.

also, when you say "it goes back to same", do you mean 98 box cannot keep the daylight saving check box setting or the time jump back one hour?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakirfatih
ID: 10777622
Time jump back one hour
time zone settings are all correct
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10777639

  right click on the clock on the icon bar on the bottom right of your screen. then click on time zone and make sure the correct one is selected.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Boycer earned 1500 total points
ID: 10780581
Hi cakirfatih,

The windows 98 clients are part of the Windows 2000 domain and upon logon to the domain, they maybe getting the time set back by the Windows 2000 time service.

I would check the time service on the server, the links below explain what it is.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;216734
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;224799&Product=win2000


Boycer
0