Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jsp/mysql syntax

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

 Is this syntax correct because it throwsan error for me:  
 ResultSet rs1 = stmt.executeQuery("select password from userdesc where password like \""+pass+"\"" and name like \""+name+"\"");
0
Comment
Question by:Ronayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 200 total points
ID: 10775428
Hello,

try this:

ResultSet rs1 = stmt.executeQuery("select password from userdesc where password like \""+pass+"\" and name like \""+name+"\"");
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10775440
although I prefer single quotes since there's no need for escape characters:

ResultSet rs1 = stmt.executeQuery("select password from userdesc where password like '"+pass+"' and name like '"+name+"'");
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10775642
If you are doing a like... that I guess you need a % in there as well...


ResultSet rs1 = stmt.executeQuery("select password from userdesc where password like '"+pass+"%' and name like '"+name+"%'");
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 10775651

Thank you
0