Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Premiere 6.5 "Unable to Connect to Capture Driver"

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have edited a simple premier project with several .tiff files. in Premiere 6.5
When  trying to export  from Export- Timeline- Movie  I get error :"Unable to Connect to Capture Driver".
I'd like to export as uncompressed Quicktime.
Any ideas highy appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:asaks
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 10775663
Do you have the current version of QuickTime Pro installed? Not the "free" version, but the pro version ... If no, then try it with someone who has that installed ... this might be the problem ...
are you able to save as mpeg ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaks
ID: 10780690
You were right- there was a version issue between my premier and qt.  I was not able to save it out as anything. And after some investigation I found out it was also a corrupt msvcrt.dll file that was causing the problem.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tintedfish
ID: 10788601
suggest this question closed and you award points to sunnycoder fro providing the answer.
0