Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail box automatically gets deletted

Posted on 2004-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using domino 5.0 server , past from few days , in my server few user mail box disapper or deleting (exmpale bhimsen.nsf). only admin have write to delete the mail box
I dont know how is deleting mail box , please can you help me how to solve this

Regards
Bhimsen
0
Comment
Question by:bhimsen
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 672 total points
ID: 10775590
check your events4.nsf db for any such deletes. ! Also check log.nsf for further details and let me know

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DeanHarris1
DeanHarris1 earned 664 total points
ID: 10775872
Check the Administration requests DB (Admin4.nsf) and check there is no outstanding request to delete the DB's
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 664 total points
ID: 10780888
Check the server log for an entry like "database xxx.nsf deleted by <user>". Also can be deleted via script such as Call db.Remove but I doubt this is the case.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10780893
You can also see if there's no AdminP request to delete the database. Although, the administrator mus enter the admin4.nsf and approve the deletion of the file.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 10787483
Lastly, the database may  have been deleted during one of the nightly tasks/updates if it became too corrupted.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10793753
Do you have space issues?
Do you have any unusual tasks running on your servers?

Madheeswar's suggestion will help you find databases deleted "normally" by end users or code running on end user PC's (db.remove).  He is wrong in that db.remove will also get reported in the log the same exact way.  The admin client's log analysis tool can help you find this without mind-numbing scrutiny of all the log entries.

However, please note that the log.nsf normally gets purged of docs over one week old, so move fast.

Note that you can set an event monitor to notify you every time a user delet occurs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10803712
I heared that in notes it happens like this and it is not so easy to resolve this issue. I saw on notes forum and they are unable to trace the real cause.
May be reinstalling notes(Server) may help.


0