?
Solved

16-GB Limit reached

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My exchange 2000 server just died after reaching the 16-GB limit. I located an article which instructed me on a temporary fix. Increasing to 17-GB.

My question is. Do I Upgrade to exchange 2003 or can I create a second storage group and move mail to that storage group. Will that resolve my problem

0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ehabmm
ID: 10775785
You cant create a second storage group in Exchange 2k Standard Edition

Refrence: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;296614

However, you better upgrade to Exchange Enterprise Edition
Either 2003 or 2000 its up to you.

Personally i would install a new exchange on a new machine as a member server and start moving the storage group to the new server then take off the old server.

Note: if you decide to use Exchange 2003 then i think that you can upgrade on the same server.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aquilius earned 1000 total points
ID: 10780912
If upgrading isn't financially feasable, you might try to load up that temp fix to get you to 17gb, then configure a system policy in Exchange System Manager to automatically delete all Sent/deleted/inbox/etc folders that are older than a certain date.  Or just do it yourself as a one time thing, ie, per microsoft:

"If deleted item retention is set, you may want to temporarily reduce retention to zero (0) days:
----Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
     Right-click Mailbox Store, and then click Properties.
     Click the Limits tab, and then type 0 in the Keep deleted items for days box."

This will instantly delete all files in the deleted items folder for ALL users in that mailbox store.  We are always in danger of hitting our 16gb limit if I'm not vigilant inside of our organization and one thing that I've had to threaten to do is enable a policy that would do this automatically.  Amazing how fast people create .pst files of their 'important', 5 year old emails that they've been saving 'just in case' when you threaten to delete them all.

A couple of threads you might find interesting depending on your level of proficiency...

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319583   (how to establish mailbox default size limits to keep users in check)
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=170280  (how to upgrade if you purchase the enterprise edition)
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=828070  (middle of page, resolution ... some of what you may already have done)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20844975.html   (good stuff to know if you plan on keeping your existing sstandard edition and running eseutil to clean things up.  Note the comment about using EXMERGE...I recommend it for getting enterprise wide .pst backup files, and then enforcing the deleted item/sent item/ etc policy referenced above.  This way you have a copy of each users mailbox in a .pst file AND you can safely delete stuff they probably didn't 'need' anyway.)

cheers,
aquilius

0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 10782809
Thanks very much. This is great

The Falcon
0