?
Solved

Windows 2k Pro GPO's

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've recently set some GPO's on a Win2k Pro box while logged in with an acct that has admin rights.  One thing I did was to enable renaming of the Admin acct.  Somewhere along the way, the admin acct now has a username of "Enabled".  Now I can't view the Local Security Policy in the MMC anymore. Nor can i log in as "Enabled".  I can't even view the properties of my own acct in the Users/Groups MMC.  Is there a way to set all the security policies back to default?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NYOMSF1
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10775770
If this machine is on a domain then you can fix the policy at domain level or at local level from another workstation using the MMC Snap in "Group Policy" and pointing it at the appropriate place (domain or local policy)

If this is a standalone box then you will still need another machine to be able to fix it properly - assuming you can even connect to the box remotely, which is looking pretty unlikely

However, if you boot from the CD and use the recovery console you can use DOS commands to navigate to \\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG and delete the SAM file. This will wipe out all your local accounts and policies and reset the account to Administrator with a blank password BUT (BIG BUT)

This is a **very** destructive thing to do, you will lose any settings attached to your local accounts and anything that you have encrypted with certificates will be gone permanently

Use only as a last resort

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lesgetdown
ID: 10776029
Here's another little trick that can be applied as well
Create a boot disk and then boot to this disk for the capability of being able to change the local administrator or other user passwords.

Check out this site for info how:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html


les
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10776077
certainly this is worth a try and WAY less destructive than killing the SAM file, but I'm not sure the password is the issue here. I think the system is just not happy with having an admin account called "enabled"

JamesDS
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:NYOMSF1
ID: 10784834
Thanks!
I can access the GP MMC from my XP box. Both standalone, but still don't have access to view 'the template' when trying to open the
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10785736
erm, where's the rest of the question!

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11998569
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: JamesDS {http:#10775770}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0