?
Solved

Implementaion of Paging in Protected Mode Os

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i am developing a protected mode OS as a part of my project. i am currently doing paging...

the whole program is relocated at a virtual addr of 0xc0000000 and loads into physical memory at 0x100000.
the problem is that whenever keyboard interrupt occurs on pressing a key the system resets..

i 've initialized PIC,keyboard,timer,IDT,GDT
uptill now and were working fine without paging...

Please help....
0
Comment
Question by:anoop_cet_cs
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 10775763
Hi anoop_cet_cs,

check if your paging maps all programs to system boot code

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kavar
Kavar earned 1000 total points
ID: 10776026
sounds like your not using remappable addresses...

something in your code is not translating an address correctly

lets say you were doing something like

eax=$400000
add eax,0c*100
jmp eax

unless you've done something to update eax base location, the function will only work in the spot its loaded in...

I know this is over simplified, but it does sound to me like you have a non-relative reference somewhere
0