Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Theme change back to classic when login on windows

Posted on 2004-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've got a strange problem with our winxp computers.
When I logon with the administrator account, I get the normal theme of XP (teletubyview).
But when I logon with another user (with a roaming profile) I'll get the classic view.
And we have to change it manually.  We wanne that the users get the XP feeling, so with the original theme.
Somebody recongize this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Blowie
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10775803
Not sure if this is what you want:

To select a different theme
Open Display in Control Panel.
On the Themes tab, under Theme, click a new theme.
 Notes

To open Display, click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Display.
Themes affect the overall look of your desktop, including the background, screen saver, icons, windows, mouse pointers, and sounds.
If more than one person uses a computer, each with his or her own user account, each person can choose a different theme.

©2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10775817
Im guessing that the original saved profile is not in tellytubbie (Like it) view :)

Configure a User Account in the Active Directory to Use a Roaming Profile
A profile is associated with a user account and contains information such as customized desktop settings, network and printer connections, and mail settings. A local user profile is stored on a local computer's hard disk, and is created automatically the first time that someone logs on to a computer, if that user account does not already have a roaming profile in place. Roaming profiles are stored on a network server in a location that is specified for a particular user account.

To configure a user account in the Active Directory to use a roaming profile:
Start the Active Directory Users and Computers tool on any computer that has access to the Active Directory.
Open the Properties dialog box for a user account by right-clicking the account, and then clicking Properties.
Click the Profile tab.
Specify a path for the saved profile.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10775838
If you are setting up a new image that you are going to deploy you can configure the image to appear anyway you like and restrict the user form changing the theme with system policies:

HOW TO: Create a Custom Default User Profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319974

SUMMARY
This article describes how to create a custom default user profile in Windows XP. A custom default user profile is helpful if several people use the same computer but each user wants a separate profile and access to shared resources. When multiple users log on locally to the same computer, Windows XP uses the built-in default user profile as a template to assign a profile to each new user. You can replace this built-in profile with a custom default user profile so that each new user receives a custom version of the profile.

Because this change is permanent, it is a good idea to make a backup copy of the default user profile, in case you ever want to use it again. The default user profile is in the Default User folder under Documents and Settings.

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP 64-Bit Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Tablet PC Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowie
ID: 10775955
I tried to make a new account, and copy it to the default user.
But the problem still exists.
Our configuration:  Netware 6 servers
                            300 desktops with novell client 4.90 sp1 a

Could it be, that a policy of novell arrange this?
I will work around this problem tomorow.  And will let you know.


       
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10776230
Ah now you didnt put novell into the equation! or did I miss it as usuall - are you running Zenworks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowie
ID: 10776620
I'm sorry, I probably forgotten.
Yes were running Zenworks to...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10776735
Look in Console one and make sure you have NO workstation OR user policy objects if you have thats probably your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowie
ID: 10781649
We use group policy's, but no user policy objects...
Console One is full of them...
Where can we change then a value, or something???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowie
ID: 10782034
So, it's not the problem of the client, but of one of the policys?
Must I post my question, In another group then?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 10784903
No thats OK - Been a while though you can edit the policies with console one :) you need to be looking in desktop (If memory serves)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowie
ID: 10789741
Ok we found it :-)
But we are finding out now, wich settings...
Because console one has much of them ;-)
Thanks to getting me on the wrigt way!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10790135
:) ThanQ
0