Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Wireless Access Point to Existing Network

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an existing network that is using the 192.168.123.x address range.

I have attached a Linksys Wireless - G (WRT54G) router as an "Access Point" to the network.

Is there a way for the Linksys Router to extend the existing network addresses and have access to the network?

I have so far been unsuccesful getting this to work.

I can get a connection to the internet, but have no access to the existing network addresses.

0
Comment
Question by:mmcinally
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10780017
Hmm. Well, you would be much easier with a straight access point.

You can plug the cable into one of the numbered ports as opposed to the WAN port. That way the wireless clients and rest of the network aren't on two different ends of a firewall and NAT. If you do this you will want to turn off DHCP on the router.

I think that will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dm_osborn
ID: 10780346
I agree with diggisaur. Don't use the WAN port. Uplink your network to the hub on the Linksys. The hub and the wireless are on the same side of the router. I assume that you are providing internet access through your network, not the router.

You can let your network's DHCP give your router it's IP info or, if your like me and want your addressing allocations to look pretty, set it statically.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcinally
ID: 10783180
Thanks for the help.

It is amazing that tech support at Linksys wouldn't even mention that.  I poured over documentation, and nothing seems to mention that is what needs to be done to use the router as a hub.  I had set all of the settings properly: turned off DHCP, allowed the router to communicate with other routers, etc.  But nowhere did I find that I was simply plugged into the WAN port.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10783501
Yea, I think tech support didnt recommend it because it is kind of "jerry-rigged".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcinally
ID: 10783578

If that is jerry-rigged then is there a "proper" way to set that up?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10783772
No not at all..... I meant it in more of an unorthodox use of the products design. For your particular implementation Linksys techs would have expected and supported just a straight wireless access point. The router is designed to be the gateway to the internet.
0