Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect two networks behind Linksys BEFSX41 routers.

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have two separate networks in two different cities that I'm trying to connect. It is two Windows 2000 servers (domain controllers, one in each office) with several WinXP workstations. There are two applications (one on each Win 2000 server) that supposed to be accessible from any workstation in either office.  I've read how to setup a VPN tunnel on both routers  (Linksys article KB10934606), but what has to be done to both servers?  Do I have to create identical logins on both servers?  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:TornadoV
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 10776244
If they're Domains and not using AD, I believe you'd just establish a two way trust and be able to admin both from either.

From a network perspective - the VPN is your answer.  The two devices could set up a branch office connection and you could connect your two networks through it.  However, the two networks need to be different IP schemes from each other - is this the case?

For instance - one office could be 192.168.1.0 and the other could be 192.168.2.0.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:TornadoV
ID: 10776359
Both domains are using AD, that's exactly what I need to know is how to permit access on both sides, how to allow users from one AD access the other.

RE: Network perspective: thanks, I know about different schemes, Linksys article KB10934606 has a great detailed explanation.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 10777783
Is there a trust between the domains?? The best way to set this up is to use 1 forest and add two child domains to this forest. Then the trust is made automatically. I don't know anything about VPN trhough routers. I can tell you that this can be done with Windows RRAS (implented in Windows, no extra costs.... ) and how to do it. But if you say the vpn is working, then try a trust between the domains or one forest.... (demote one of the DC,s and add it in the parent forest with a dcpromo.......)
0