Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

copy a file to COM1

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I copy a file from the hard drive to COM1: in VB6?
0
Comment
Question by:Antrach
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10777231
You need to use the MSCOMM controls.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10777239
MSComm control works quite well for this:

Add it to your components and place an instance on the form:

Private Sub Form_Load()
  With MSComm1
    .Settings = "9600,n,8,1"
    .CommPort = 1
    .PortOpen = True
  End With
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload()
  MSComm1.PortOpen = False
End Sub

Private Sub cmdSend_Click()
  MSComm1.Output = "Hello this is text out"
End Sub

Private Sub cmdReceive_Click()
  Dim strInput As String
  strInput = MSComm1.Input
  MsgBox strInput
End Sub

This is the simplest method of using the control as you are only sending and receiving on demand. The control has a single event _OnComm() which will allow you to run in an event-driven mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10777256
So as you can see... to send a file it would be easily accomplished with.


the following code will open a MSComm control and send a text file line by line over comm 1.


With MSComm1
    .Settings = "9600,n,8,1"
    .CommPort = 1
    .PortOpen = True
End With


dim data as string
Open "File.txt" for input as #1
do while eof(1) = false
line input #1,data
MSComm1.Output = data
loop
close #1


MSComm1.PortOpen = False
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 2000 total points
ID: 10777375
Does this work?

dim FileInfo
open "HardDriveFile" for input as #1
open "Com1:" for output as #2
while not eof(1)
 line input#1, FileInfo
 print #2, FileInfo
wend
close #1
close #2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10777398
or just

shell "copy HardDriveFile com1:"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antrach
ID: 10782976
MSComm component worked well sending a text string out the comm port, but did not work attempting to mimic a filecopy command.  The Do-While loop had no effect on the serial printer.
0