Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

J2EE & Tomcat ?

Posted on 2004-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts,

   If I already installed J2EE 1.4 , do I still need to get the Tomcat ? Thanks !

 meow.
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10776167
No,it is included.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10776194
If you plan to deploy on Tomcat you would want to download and install it separately from the J2EE SDK.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10776335
Wow! - so Sun are shipping Tomcat with it then o?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10776379
Yup, it is the embedded version of Tomcat.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10776525
Ah thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10776663
My pleasure! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10776678
err ..... so it's me again .. in order to run the following code, do I need Tomcat if I already have J2EE 1.4 ?

import java.io.* ;
import javax.servlet.* ;
import javax.servlet.http.* ;

public class ServletTemplate extends HttpServlet{
   public void doGet(HttpServletRequest request,
                     HttpServletResponse response)
               throws ServletException, IOException{
           PrintWriter out = response.getWriter() ;
          }
}

thanks a lot !!!

meow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hyaku
ID: 10780627
not sure whether i right or wrong.. base on what i have learn is that in order to run a servlet, u need to use Tomcat to run it..cos inside Tomcat lib got a servlet.jar, without that jar file, u cannot run ur code..

if i'm wrong, pls correct me, i still learning.. hehe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10780674
>>  err ..... so it's me again .. in order to run the following code, do I need Tomcat if I already have J2EE 1.4 ?
No, you already have everything that you need in order to develop and deploy JSPs/Servlets and EJBs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10780852
The question is - were you able to run that code or not? If not, then there might be some problems (like classpath, putting your class-files in /classes, etc)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 600 total points
ID: 10780962
Of course you will have to make sure that the appropriate jars are on the classpath of your development environment in order to compile whatever classes you create.  But like stated before, you have everything you need to develop and deploy JSPs/Servlets and EJBs with the J2EE 1.4.1 SDK. If you have questions regarding how to set things up in your IDE, you should open a new question as I think this question has been answered.
0