Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the smarticons dll in 1-2-3 Release 5

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am trying to load 1-2-3 Release 5 onto an XP system but because its a 16bit program it fails to complete installation. 123 seems to run fine, but it wont display the smarticons. If I try to display them in set preferences it says it cant load the smarticons dll. Can anyone tell me the name of this dll so that I can try and locate it to see if that works.

Many thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:jflah
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 10777591
You will find the icon sets in c:\123R5MM\program\sheetico\*.smi as they are stored in .smi files (as in SMart Icons) There are many sets as different ones are displayed according to what you are doing at any one moment.

By the way it is possible to get more up to date editions of the whole Lotus123 Smartsuite for very little money and it will not give you so much trouble with WinXP. You will find all sorts of restrictions with Lotus123R5MM which can be a total pain and which in some instances stop you from using some function in WinXP. For example you may well find that colouring a cell is difficult because the colour palette does not show up!

Anyhow I hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 10781637
Thanks for the information, I can find the *.smi files OK, but the problem is with a DLL. If I select to show smarticons or status bar it says it cannot load the DLL for status bar. I appreciate the a new version of 123 would cost very little but this is only a temporary measure while transferring the 123 files to Excel.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 10793506
Why not send the Lotus123 files to someone who can open them with Lotus123, save them in Excel format and return them to you in the new format. It takes precious little time and would be by far the quickest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 10811341
Yes it would save time, but there have been issues in that macros dont always work when saved as an excel file. Do you know of any way to ensure that the macros work as they should when transferred?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve Thayer earned 400 total points
ID: 10874743
123 is not compatible until Smart Suite release 9.5 .  Sorry for your issues.  I have been able to make it work but the solution is probably not a desired solution.  I have got it to work by installing lotus smart suite only.  If any other suites are installed (especially Microsoft Office) it will crash.  My interpretation is that Lotus and other suite vendors use the same DLL names.  Although they generally worked for all environments I have found that not to be the case.  One will over write the other.
0