Solved

Microsoft Outlook deleted item folder size does not decrease after emptying the wastebasket

Posted on 2004-04-07
10
283 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
currently the the .dbx file (for the deleted folder) shows 250kb AFTER all emails are deleted and removed from the wastebasket. Why is the size of the file not decreasing?
0
Comment
Question by:tombraun
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 250 total points
ID: 10776356
First, if you have .dbx files, it's Outlook Express.  Anyway, click on File, Folders, Compact all folders.  That'll do it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10776767
It should show decrease in used space from within outlook. (right click, properties, folder size)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10780882
>> Why is the size of the file not decreasing?

Out of curiosity, have you closed OE and started again and then checked its size
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jozambrana
ID: 11116122
yes..dbx is an outlook express file. restart your PC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 12398058
Go to Tools > Options > Maintenance
Click on 'Clean Up Now'
Click Compact
Click
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 12398063
Click Remove Messages
Click Delete
and then check the 'Deleted Items' folder size.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12818737
Asked and answered.
0