Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having a backup Exchange Server ready to go.....

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I backup my Exchange Server, which is also a DC, religiously, but if something major goes wrong, is there an "easy" way to have another server sitting on the sidelines ready to go in case of a major failure?  Something I could maybe plug in, restore from backup and implement easily?  Would I have to make it a DC as well, or could I just make an Exchange Server, leaving it offline, with the same name as the old one, with the same Org name and service packs/patches, etc...?  Then if something happens, restore the mailbox store to the new server and get it up and running?
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 10776405
Hi tenover,

About the most you could do it have a server setup with the OS installed but in order to do a recovery, the servername needs to be the same so it can't be joined to the domain ahead of time and thus, Exchange can't be installed.  Things are a little more complicated where it is also a DC (not a recommended practice to have Exchange installed on a DC).

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 10776441
Think I should maybe promote one of our other 4 servers to a DC and "demote" the Exchange Server?  I get so many errors in the event log on the exchange server (MAPI, Can't generate OAL, etc...) That I feel like it's going to die any minute.  It's the worst feeling I can possibly imagine....HELP.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 10776457
If you can move the DC functionality to another server, that is what I would recommend.

JJ
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 10778031
There is also another functionality of Exchange. Be sure to make a on-line back-up of you're Exchange server. You can do this with NTBAckup or other good back-up software. But if you set up a new server, like jjmck said, be sure to give it the same name, same admin group in exchange. The other thing that you can do after the server crashes (it's not the nicest post, nut hey, you gotta be prepared) instaal a new Windows server (not as DC) and install it with the following run key

install /disasterrecovery.

Exchange will then only install the exchange software, it will not install new mailaccounts or other things....
0