?
Solved

Trying to setup pop3 on my Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2004-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am trying to setup pop3 on my Exchange Server 2003.  

I can send via smtp through my pop3 program, but can't login to the pop3 server.  I have tried starting the pop3 virtual server, and I get an error message stating that dcom can't connect to the server pop3.crcclenexa.crcconline.local

any suggestions?  I am running SBS 2003, and the Exchange Server side of things works nicely, and even OWA works through the Remote Webplace connection.

Thanks in advance
-Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:jmeiss
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 200 total points
ID: 10776473
Hi jmeiss,

Is the POP3 service started? By default is is disabled in Exchange 2003. Can you post the exact errors you are getting, including anything in the evetn logs?

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmeiss
ID: 10776516
DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer
pop3.LENEXA.CRCCONLINE.local using any of the
configured protocols.

The pop3 service isn't started....  This is the error in the event log when I do try and start it

-Jeremy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 10779438
Go to Administrative Tools, Computer Management/ Services and check if POP3 is started (was it installed at setup).  You can verify through Add/Remove Programs and Add/Remove Windows Components.

Open Exchange Sytem Manager and look under SERVERS/PROTOCOLS.  Is the POP3 virtual service started.

Verify those things, then let us know.

Steve
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmeiss
ID: 10779822
I checked in Services, and both Pop3 and IMAP were disabled.  I set them to be automatic and started them.  

However, when I go into Outlook it keeps prompting me for my username and password.  I can access OWA with my username and password, but using Pop3 I can't access.

Any ideas?

-Jeremy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
smeek earned 300 total points
ID: 10786714
Did you also check the POP3 virtual service under Exchange Manager?

Also test by telnetting to your Exchange server on port 110 to make sure the service is going first.  Once you verify that, everything else is users, passwords and settings.

ex.  telnet 192.168.4.10 110

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmeiss
ID: 10786803
I have actually tested the connection - and it works.  I can telnet to port 110.

I am using correct username/password.  Still saying

Task '- Receiving' reported error (0x800CCC0F) : 'The connection to the server was interrupted.  If this problem continues, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 10786991
I googled the error code.  Are you inside the firewall or outside?  See tips below.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813514

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;329916

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmeiss
ID: 10787144
Yeah - had previously seen these before.

This happens when I am inside and outside the firewall (linksys router with ports 25 and 110 open).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmeiss
ID: 10796716
I also get this problem when I try and use imap.  I can telnet to the server on both of those ports and get in.  But when I try and access via an email program, it won't take my username and password.  I am using both the domain username/password, and the email address username.

Just increased the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmeiss
ID: 10884243
Found out what the problem was - I needed to delete and readd my account.

Everything working fine.
0