Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Fill Field

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a form that requires the user to input their name and e-mail address as well as other fileds. I already have all the users information in a databse. Is it possible that once a user locates their name(drop down list) , the e-mail address automatically fills in. ?

0
Comment
Question by:jkatz2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10779046
Sure.

You can do this by either having all of the information in a javascript array and then whent hey change the select box it finds the corresponding email and fills it in.

Or if there are too many users to be unmanageable and you have access to a server side language then you can use an iFrame to do a background submit to the database to look them up and then return the info to javascript which then updates the page.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10782332
Are you using coldfusion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkatz2
ID: 10783509
IIS
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10784221
IIS is not an answer because IIS is a web server not a server side language.

What language are you coding in ?  Choices are things like ASP, PHP, Cold Fusion, etc.

If you don't know, look at the file extension is it .cfm? .asp? .php?

If you still can't tell then post some code that DW wrote for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkatz2
ID: 10784685
Sorry about that I thought you were asking about that server.

ASP
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10793321
Well would you prefer the Javascript option or the iframe option?

Note that the ifram option still requires javascript to be enabled, but depending on the size of your database can make the javascript source code smaller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkatz2
ID: 11098888
Sorry been away for awhile. The Iframe option seems to be the best for my situation.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 200 total points
ID: 11098973
Here is a link to the code that I provided for another person here :
http:Q_20936125.html
0