[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

redirect or url fowarding on a IIS web server

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How do I make config http://mywebserver/test/test/yo/index.html to appear by typing in http://mywebserver/yo?
It is on a IIS.

I know, a newbie question.

Sorry.
0
Comment
Question by:wicker_pk
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffqyzt
ID: 10777889
This works for IIS 5.1/6.0...

From the IIS Control Panel:

1) Browse to your web site in the list of web sites.
2) Choose Properties
3) Go to the "Documents" tab
4) Make sure "Enable Default Document" is checked, and then make
   sure your introductory page is listed (index.html, in your case) Click the "add" button to  
   add it if it's not.
5) Highlight the name of your intro page and move it to the top of the list,
   and/or delete the other entries in the list.

That should do it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wicker_pk
ID: 10778259
I have that done, for that I use the basic index.html, etc etc etc

But for folders deep inside IIS

say like /folder/folder/folder/folder/yogi/index.html

When the users type in http://myweb.com//folder/folder/folder/folder/yogi/index.html

I want to try to let the URL display as

htp://myweb/yogi/

This would not be the homepage, just one of the links.

the directory tree would be something like this

index.html (home page)
  /images/*.*
  /test/*.*
  /etc/*.*
  /docs/*.*
  /folder/folder/folder/folder/yogi/index.html (one of the links)

I am trying to shorten the url.

Thanks


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 10778470
Create a virtual directory that points at the deep folder.
If you are willing to switch to Apache, then there is a better solution  :-)

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frederichenry earned 2000 total points
ID: 10824467
It's easy.

Say your root is c:\inetpub\www, and the actual site is c:\inetpub\www\test\test\yo\index.html.

Put a folder under c:\inetpub\www\ called yo, so c:\inetpub\www\yo.

In the IIS manager, browse to the root site (c:\inetpub\www), and if you expand it, you'll see your yo folder.  Right click on the yo folder, go to properties, and in the directory tab set up a re-direction to the c:\inetpub\www\test\test\yo\ folder and make sure that index.html is a default document in the documents section

Hope that helps..
0