Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieving Deleted Email

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I am trying to recover some email that I may have accidentally deleted. I had a Win98 machine, then upgraded to a Win2K machine. I transferred my email over to Win2K, but it seems that there are some emails that I had that didn't get transferred over. When I checked my 98 machine again, the emails weren't there either. I'm on an exchange server, though I don't know how to check to see how long we leave deleted messages on there. Our network admin is gone for the next month and I'm the next in line as far as IT support goes. To sum up, I guess my question is:
-How can I retrieve deleted emails from local machine or server?
0
Comment
Question by:Kolina28
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10776771
Warning - First find out if the Exchange server is doing brick level (Mailbox level) backups

if so restore your mailbox.

Or pick up the phone and get the sender to resend (its probably still in their sent items folder) - If your an admin remote controll their machine and have a look :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 1000 total points
ID: 10776841
If you are using Exchange, then all the emails are stored on the server, not on your client site (unless you use offline folder). So upgrading from Win98 to W2k shouldn't be the reason of missing emails and neither will it help to look into local machine.

PeteLong is correct, restore your mailbox on brick level.

Another way, which you probably know already, is highlight the "deleted items" folder from Outlook, select from menu "Tools -> recover deleted items...", there may be still sth in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kolina28
ID: 10779601
Okay - Thank you so much - I'm ALMOST there... How do I a brick level backup???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10779761
Kolina,

it depends on what backup software you use. if you have never run brick level backup before, all you backup tapes on hand will not provide brick level restore. Well, of course you can turn it on from now, but it's not going to help you restore your previous missing messages.

Nevertheless, your backup tape may still do the job, how?
- Run a full backup for your current exchange to TAPE A
- Restore the whole exchange with your previous backup tape
- Now you have all you old emails back into your inbox, export those emails to a pst
- Restore the whole exchange with TAPE A
Highly not recomend you going through such trouble and risky process, unless the message you are looking for is extremely important and no way to have the sender resend it again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10784519
ThanQ
0