Solved

Active Directory Member of attribute

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22

  Query  LDAP for the user object - it returns the security global group and what Security global group the user is a member of.
  A user object can be in one branch but a member of multiple ones.  In Active Directory users and computers - you can view
  the members of the SGG object - but it only displays the name and Active Directory folder.  I need to get the title for each  
 member of object .
  Is there a way to get this information without having to go back to active directory and get each 'member of' user object ?
  Trying to find a way around having to get each individual user object .  
0
Comment
Question by:Wanda035
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tenacium
ID: 10778430
I don't know of a way without enumerating through the first query and running another query on each one.  That's what you're asking, right?
I assume you're accessing programmatically and are concerned about performance?  You can write a script to perform the queries and write the data to a text file (XML), then use the XML for quick access by the application.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10782372
Hi Wanda035,

What do you mean by title?

Also, can you post the code you're currently using? I may be able to modify it to achieve what you wish for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanda035
ID: 10783168

   thank you both for the information .   Yes we are going agter this programatically -  I was trying to see if there was a
   way to accomplish what I needed without having to query for each  'member of' user object.  
   title is a Active Directory that we populate with a associates title.     We are working on a approval process, and looking
   vp's of each dept.  The problem is we have vp's that are over multiple depts so they are located in one  Active driectory
   brach - but a member of multiple branches.
   
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10783178
No can help with no code :(
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tenacium earned 500 total points
ID: 10783603
Well, then the answer is no.  There's no LDAP query in AD that will return...

A: a user's reference attribute value - referring to another object (group or user)
ex) User object Manager field returning a manager's SID

 AND

B: attributes of the object returned in A
ex) manager's title or phone number

You'll need to take the results from query A and create query B.

The question remaining is why don't you want to perform two queries?  If the answer is performance, there are ways around it such as storing the relationship data locally to the App in XML, or building a component to sit on the AD server that returns the info you need all at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanda035
ID: 10783648

   thanks again, appreciate your help.   That's waht I will have to do.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10788010
I think I could've helped... but oh well, your loss.
0