Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pop up calendar when textbox is clicked

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I just started using the .net, and have a question how to make a pop-up calendar when textbox is clicked.
When a user click the field to enter date (MM/DD/YYYY), I want to show a pop-up calendar, so that he/she can just selects the date on the calendar, and pass the data to the textbox.

If anyone has a sample code, please let me know...

Thanks,
bigbridge
0
Comment
Question by:bigbridge
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10779362
are you looking for the method in a browser (asp.net) or in a windows forms app ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigbridge
ID: 10779439
in a browser...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 375 total points
ID: 10779678
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/040315.htm would be a good place to start modifying that to work off the textbox receiving focus should be rather trivial.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 10780345
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10781015
I have used this control as well ... fairly decent ...
0