Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Edit control (as double or float) with validation in Visual C++ -- how to allow entry of decimals (ie: 0.3333, 5.5, etc)

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

How do I do the afore mentioned question?  Right now my app just makes noise at me if I try to enter a 0.333....

Thanks in advance


Nasa
0
Comment
Question by:nasa
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 10777157
Uncheck the Number checkbox in the Sytles tab of the edit box properties in the resource editor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasa
ID: 10777369
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 13864660
If you do it that way, it doesn't become strictly numeric anymore because you can then enter letters as well as numbers. How do you restrict what the user is typing... .i.e. how do you allow only numbers and decimals to be entered and exclude letters without having to validate on OK.

Cheers.
0