Solved

Cannot access CF Administrator single-user license after trial period expired for multi-user license, using wrong server IP address

Posted on 2004-04-07
28
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I purchased the Web Developer Version of ColdFusion Server 5.  This comes with a multi-user license for a 30-day trial period which then is supposed to revert to a single user license.  (I had some difficulty with my Windows 2000 Server setup that I just resolved.  I finally have NO DNS or DHCP ot W32Time error messages!  Please ask for more info on that if you think it may be related.)

The 30-day trial period ended and when I try to access the CF Administrator I get this error:

Access is Restricted to this ColdFusion Service.
The evaluation license for this copy of Macromedia ColdFusion has expired. The ColdFusion server is currently configured to accept requests exclusively from IP address 192.168.0.87. (Your request was made from 127.0.0.1.) The ColdFusion engine must be stopped and restarted to reset the permitted IP address.


Cold Fusion is running and shows as Started in Services utility.  The IP address for the server where I've installed ColdFusion IS 192.168.0.87.  And since I'm on the same machine it is also 127.0.0.1.  I've stopped and restrated the ColdFusion engine, to no avail.  What I want to do is install and access CF Server on 192.168.0.87 and develop web sites on 192.168.0.1.  The web sites and pages will be stored on the server (192.168.0.87).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:savvycarol
  • 16
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10777352
Hi savvycarol,

The CF server won't actually reset the IP address until you request a page.

Try requesting a CF template on the server, then logging in to the Administrator.

There's a Macromedia TechNote on this issue here:
http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/ts/documents/tn17832.htm

Take Care,

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10777695
Hi Seth,

I picked index.cfm as my template, copied it to a virtual directory in my wwwroot (IIS) named dev, and used the url:

http://192.168.0.87/dev/index.cfm

I get a different error message, a 404 Object Not Found, with this in the source header:

<head>
      <title>ColdFusion Administrator</title>
      <meta name="Description" content="ColdFusion Administator">
      <meta name="Keywords" content="Allaire ColdFusion Administrator, CFusion, CF, ACFWebAdmin">
      <meta name="Author" content="Copyright 1996 Allaire Corp. All rights reserved.">
      <meta name="Version" content="$Revision: 35 $ $Modtime: 10/01/98 3:35p $">
</head>

I then tried again to open ColdFusion Adminsitrator and got the same error message (which is in frames format, btw, which I never use).  Any other ideas?

Thanks,

Carol
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10777715
I did stop and start the CF server as per the Macromedia Technote.  I only stopped and started the ColdFusion Application Server, though, not the other ColdFusion Apps (executive, management, monitoring, graphing, rds).

Carol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10777766
Hi Carol,

When you call your template, use either:
http://localhost/dev/index.cfm
or
http://127.0.0.1/dev/index.cfm

These are local references to your machine, and your client won't be mistaken for your external IP.

Does that make sense?

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778057
Sorry, Seth, both those url changes (localhost and 127.0.0.1) return the same error message:

Access is Restricted to this ColdFusion Service.
The evaluation license for this copy of Macromedia ColdFusion has expired. ...

What next?

Carol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10778081
Hey Carol,

You tried accessing those pages after rebooting the server again, right?

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778095
There is a router set up as the gateway server.  Does this mean my requests are going from my server through the router and back to the server?  Could that be the problem?  If there were any special settings for the router as regards CF Server they have certainly been deleted because I had to reset my router and re-enter port settings from memory without any backup.  (We live and learn.)

Carol
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778128
To summarize:

http://192.168.0.87/dev/index.cfm        404 object not found
http://127.0.0.1/dev/index.cfm             access restricted to this cold fusion service
http://localhost/dev/index.cfm              access restricted to this cold fusion service

But my domain name is thebutlers.local and when I use that this happens:

http://thebutlers.local/dev/index.cfm     404 object not found

I would have expected localhost to be the same thing as thebutlers.local, but it isn't.  Maybe there's something else going on.

Carol

0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778138
And. when trying to access CS Administrator:

http://127.0.0.1/CFIDE/Administrator/index.cfm   access restricted to this cold fusion service

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10778151
Hey Carol,

When you access your computer using 'localhost' or '127.0.0.1', then the request should not even leave your computer, so I think we can safely rule out any router or other network problems.

If you are accessing it using it's external IP address, then it's kind of iffy.  Logic would dictate that the request would not leave your computer, but I can't tell you for sure that this is the case.

Either way, when you are doing development on your local machine, using 'localhost' or '127.0.0.1' is a safe bet.

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778155
I only stopped and started the ColdFusion Application Server, though, not the other ColdFusion Apps (executive, management, monitoring, graphing, rds).  Is that the same thing as rebooting the server?  Or do I need to reboot my Windows 2000 Server machine as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778169
Remember, what I want to do is develop on 192.168.0.2 and run the application server on 192.168.0.87.  The web sites and pages will be stored on the server (192.168.0.87).

Carol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 10778230
OIC.

You are not developing on your local machine then.

But you have CF installed on your local machine.

You are developing on 192.168.0.87

You should always access the code you're working on by using http://192.168.0.87 then.

The 'file not found' error is your real problem, not the 'Access Restricted' problem.

Is all of this correct?

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778236
Further info.  When I request index.html I get the same result (the proper page) whether I use:

http://192.168.0.87/dev/index.html
http://thebutlers.local/dev/index.html
http://127.0.0.1/dev/index.html
http://localhost/dev/index.html

(and the first 2 requests can be successfully made from the client computer as well.)


Carol
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10778264
Seth,

I don't think the "file not found" is the real problem.  If as you say I can't develop on my client machine then I won't develop on my client machine.  I'll install Cold Fusion Developer on my server and develop there.  My primary problem is still the "access restricted" problem because all of these tests (unless specifically stated) were done from the same computer (my Windows 2000 Server, 192.168.0.87) where CF Server is installed.  I cannot access Cold Fusion Administrator and therefore can't do anything, really.  It's odd that it says I can only access from 192.168.0.87 when I AM accessing from 192.168.0.87.

Carol
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 10778622
are you using any flavor of CFMX

if so...just starting and stopping the server won't fix it like it did in cf5 and below

you need to
Stop CFMX,
clear out the IP in CF_ROOT/lib/license.properties
restart CFMX.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10778644
Do you have multiple network cards in your computer or multiple IP addresses assigned to the one Network card?

Is your IP static on your network card or dynamic?

If you go to Run->cmd and then type ipconfig what do you get?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10778662
As a side note : where you code the pages makes no difference.  BUT you will only be able to see the pages on a browser on the 192.168.0.87 machine as that is how the single user license works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10779140
How do I check if I've got any flavor of CFMX?  I've got Dreamweaver MX and Director MX and Studio MX, but I bought my CF Server earlier and everything I see with the server says v5.

ipconfig returns:
Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Intel Pro1000 MT GB:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.87
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

The default gateway is my router.  The router handles DHCP, but my server has a static IP address.  I'm a bit surprised there is no connection-specific DNS suffix though.  I thought I had
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10779209
Well to check what version of CF you have usually is done in the admin.  But you can check the folder.

CFMX by default installs to CFusionMX so that will at least tell you if you have MX, but not the exact version.

I think the exact version is stored in one of the XML config files, but I am not sure as to the exact location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10779237
The folder is CFusion so I'm confident we're talking Version 5.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 10779471
http://192.168.0.87/dev/index.cfm        404 object not found
http://127.0.0.1/dev/index.cfm             access restricted to this cold fusion service
http://localhost/dev/index.cfm              access restricted to this cold fusion service

you might check to make sure that a .cfm mapping is properly registered with IIS

CF5 has been known not to put in a proper mapping

IIS/properties/Configuration/mappings
add line if not there

.cfm C:\cfusion\bin\iscf.dll all verbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10779767
I checked and the mapping you describe was already there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10780798
I've increased the points for this one.  It looks like it may be more complicated than I thought.

Carol
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 10786168
"If as you say I can't develop on my client machine then I won't develop on my client machine.  I'll install Cold Fusion Developer on my server and develop there.  My primary problem is still the "access restricted" problem because all of these tests (unless specifically stated) were done from the same computer (my Windows 2000 Server, 192.168.0.87) where CF Server is installed."

you can develop from a different machine (once you get this access problem sorted)...cfserver will just sit wherever your IIS server is located and serve pages to a single ip anywhere on your network.

you might want to consider an uninstall/reinstall of cfserver at your 0.87 address then only access it from your workstation...

0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10786382
I have requested another download for the cfserver from Macromedia, but have not yet heard back from them.  I'm certainly willing to start from scratch and uninstall/reinstall if that's what needed, but I'm afraid Macromedia won't allow the download (and I have no CD).  I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 400 total points
ID: 10786600
not sure why you need to "hear back from them"...the developer edition of server is a free download from

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?product=coldfusion

note: this will not be CF5...but  CFMX6.1...but that shouldn't matter...mx is mostly backward compatible...and has a lot of newer features which are really nice...(but don't use them if you are deploying to a cf5 server somewhere..)

0
 

Author Comment

by:savvycarol
ID: 10786888
ohmigarsh!!!  You are soo right.  I was confusing my purchase of CF Studio with CF Server.   I think I said enough in my initial post to give a clue to my failings.  Of course Macromedia Customer Service support MIGHT have been smart enough to make that distinction for me when I called them first of all.  Neverthless, you get the full points SidFishes, for pointing out the obvious.  Call me silly, call me dense, call me anything but ...

savvycarol
0