Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new-b questions ....

Posted on 2004-04-07
24
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

    I am trying to test a simple jsp file

<html>
<head><title> JSP Test </title></head>
<body bgcolor = "#FDF5E6">
<H1>JSP Test </H1>
Time: <% = new java.util.Date() %>
</body>
</html>

--------------------
but all I see from IE is :

JSP Test
Time:

-----------------------
 I must have missed some important part so that I can not see the time..... could anyone please give me some helps ? Thanks !

meow.
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 12
  • 9
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10777218
<html>
<head><title> JSP Test </title></head>
<body bgcolor = "#FDF5E6">
<H1>JSP Test </H1>
Time: <% = new java.util.Date().toLocaleString() %>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10777279
er .......... I still got the same result .......

..... is there anything else might need to be fixed ? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10777524
try

<html>
<head><title> JSP Test </title></head>
<body bgcolor = "#FDF5E6">
<H1>JSP Test </H1>
Time: <% = new java.util.Date().toString()%>
</body>
</html>

util.Date is depreciated class though but I think you main purpose is not the class but the concept of how jsp prints a server out put...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10777567
sorry ....... err ..... does this mean I won't be able to display Date() ? or what does this mean exactly ? Thanks !

meow.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 80 total points
ID: 10777667
<html>
<head><title> JSP Test </title></head>
<body bgcolor = "#FDF5E6">
<H1>JSP Test </H1>
<%
java.text.DateFormat df = java.text.DateFormat.getDateInstance();

Time: <% = df.format(new java.util.Date())%>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10779165
tremove the space between % and =:

<html>
<head><title> JSP Test </title></head>
<body bgcolor = "#FDF5E6">
<H1>JSP Test </H1>
Time: <%= new java.util.Date() %>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10779290
Hi ....

TO  Kuldeepchaturvedi:
   I tried ur code, but then I got an empty page ... blank ...

TO objects:
   I tried ur code, ... I still do not see the time :(

It seems that I must have some other mistakes in my system ... is that possible that because I didn't start the server properly ? or it doesn't matter ? thanks ..

Please help ... thanks !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10779303
To K:

  sorry ... it is not an "Empty page", but there is only "JSP Test", don't even see "Time:".......
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10779383
try restarting your server and loading the code I posted with the following added to top of page:
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html" %>
What server are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10779413
in J2EE .... I choose "start default server" .... is this a right thing to do or not ? Thanks !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10779801
Hi objects,

 I tried :
------------
<html>
<head><title> JSP Test </title></head>
<body bgcolor = "#FDF5E6">
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html" %>
<H1>JSP Test </H1>
Time: <%=new java.util.Date() %>
</body>
</html>
-------------
and

<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html" %>
<html>
<head><title> JSP Test </title></head>
<body bgcolor = "#FDF5E6">
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html" %>
<H1>JSP Test </H1>
Time: <%=new java.util.Date() %>
</body>
</html>
----------------

both cases I got :
-----------------
JSP Test
Time:
--------------------

Did I do anything wrong ??? THanks ..... meow.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10779819
does the file have a .jsp extension?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10779840
Yes. It has .jsp extension
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10779879
That all looks ok, arew u sure you requesting the jsp from your j2ee server, and not a web server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10779900
err .... I am not sure actually! This might be the problem.....

After I have the "a cup of coffee" icon on my status bar ......
I just double clicked the file "Hello_new3.jsp" directly ..... then I saw the file .... but I am not sure whether it is started from the j2ee server or a webserver ... how do I check this ?
Thanks !!!

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10779911
> I just double clicked the file "Hello_new3.jsp" directly

thats your problem, you need to request the file from the j2ee server:

eg. http://localhost:8000/test.jsp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10780245
so ..... where should I place the "Hello_new3.jsp" ? which  path(directory) should I put the file ? Thanks !
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10780266
you need to put in whatever directory your j2ee server stores its jsp files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10780280
I see ........... please don't kill me ....... but but .... in my J2EE directory .. I only see directories like :bin, docs, lib, jdk, imq ..... How do I know which directory J2EE server store the jsp files ? This is my first time .... should I make a new folder (directory ) ? Thanks !
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10780331
didn't u say in your other q that you could already load jsp's from your j2ee server?
If this is the case then you just need to find what directory those jsp's are in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10780351
err ... I must have made silly mistakes .... I have never loaded a .jsp before .... (I tried ... not succeed yet ) ....sorry .... what should I do now ? many thanks !
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 720 total points
ID: 10780446
heres a good start for you :)
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 10780461
sorry for bugging u guys so long .... thanks for the information ... I will check it out !
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10780465
0