Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot pwr up IBM pc without unplugging pwr cord

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am working on a IBM pc, machine type 6589-12u, wins 98se.  I about had it all going when I tried to pwr the machine up it failed to do so. When I unplugged the pwr cord from the back of the machine, I noticed the fans kicked on for just a micro second.  I can get the machine to pwr back up only by plugging/unplugging the pwr cord numerous times until something hits just right and the machine will pwr up.  It this a pwr supply problem, switch problem, or something to do with the IBM soft pwr on/off.  I have changed pwr cords.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bubblehead580
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 750 total points
ID: 10777139
Hi bubblehead580,

It looks like your powersupply is faulty. Try replacing it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10777230
going to back LucF up on this one 110%.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10777292
Do we need a third opinion?  Replace the power supply.
0