Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Error

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I can´t open outlook 2000 ( win XP) ....I get the following message :

Runtime Error

C:\Progra~1\Micros~2\Office\Outlook.exe

This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact administrator etc....

How can I fix this ?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:trincas
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 10777534
Have you tried repairing office 2000 ?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=264625
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:doushanes
doushanes earned 300 total points
ID: 10778135
Are you running any antivirus email protection? If so try to shut down the antivirus software and try opening outlook. If this fixes the problem, then try reinstalling the anti-virus software.

Doushanes
0
 

Author Comment

by:trincas
ID: 10782913
Thanks

The uninstaled Norton and was was able to open outlook but When I installed Norton again the same thing happens.
I´ve also tried repairing and reinstalling Outlook but it seems that I cannot have Norton and Outlook at the same time.
What can I do about this ? Do I have to change to a diferrent antivirus ?
thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doushanes
ID: 10784441
What version of Norton are you running? How did you uninstall Norton?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10784487
after reinstalling norton , check to see if you have got the latest update on that

Norton and outlook should not have any issue ..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10784548
check if you have any add-ins corresponding to norton installed

after installing norton , try to open outlook going to

start --> run ---> outlook /safe and check if it would work
0