Solved

Windows 2003 restart server script

Posted on 2004-04-07
11
2,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a script that I can add to the Task Scheduler that will restart my windows 2003 server. I have tried a few but none seem to work.

Can anyone provide me with such a script?

THanks,
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:Brad_nelson1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 10778111
You even don't need any scripts.
1. Open Add Scheduled Tasks
2. Browse "C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe"
3. Call it "Restatrt" and make a schedule.
4. Next screen: enter user name and password (admin rights)
5. Check "open advanced properties when I click finish" and click finish
6. Change "C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe" to "C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe -r -t 00"

All done
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brad_nelson1
ID: 10778285
My windows 2003 server doesnt have shutdown.exe anywhere on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
vadim63 earned 125 total points
ID: 10778312
It should be: C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10779641
If it is 2003, shutdown.exe should be there.  You sure it is 2003 Server?  Because 2000 Server does not have shutdown.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brad_nelson1
ID: 10781578
Ya I made the mistake of looking on a windows 2000 server, I did find it on my windows 2003 server.

How can I do the same thing for windows 2000? Can I copy the shutdown.exe to the windows 2000 server?

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jamesreddy
jamesreddy earned 125 total points
ID: 10782468
I don't know if THAT one works for Windows 2000, but there is a shutdown.exe tool included in the Windows 2000 Resource Kit.  See below:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B317371
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10782500
Here is a free utility that also should work with Windows 2000.

http://www.winutility.com/qsd/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:logicalideas
ID: 25540396
I need to do the same on my server.

Can some explain to me why I have to ammend the scheduled task to say as per suggestion above:

6. Change "C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe" to "C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe -r -t 00
In other words what does "-r -t 00" do to the shutdown command??? Do I need to add that?

thanks!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tjlav
ID: 34422754
-r tells the server is a restart instead of a shutdown.
-t is time, 00 means now 60 would mean 60 seconds from now 3600 would be an hour from the time the command was executed
0