Solved

Windows 2000 Group Policy

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've applied a domain wide policy for a corporate wallpaper for all users.  That works fine.  However, I would like to deny this policy when users log in to the terminal services server.  I've tried to add the TS computer to the security of the GPO and deny the apply group policy permission, but it doesn't work.  If I deny my user the same permission and log on, it works, but for some reason it wont deny for the computer account.  Is there something that I'm missing?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Battymo
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10777530
To enable a GPO on a computer account, the Computer Object must be in the container which the GPO is being applied...  or the GPO must be applied to the container where the computer resides..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10777587
So add the computer account and use the Deny permission..  this should work..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Battymo
ID: 10777642
Tried your suggestion by creating an OU for the terminal services server computer and applying  the GPO there, while denying the apply group policy permission for that computer.  However, the same thing occurs, and the policy is still applied when I log into the terminal server.

Any thoughts?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10778437
I am missing something here also... must be the afternoon doldrums creeping up on me..  Did you try creating a separate policy for that container that did not include the wallpaper, and try actually applying it to the computer account..??  Instead of Deny..??
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 10778607
Trying to deny a *user* GPO to the Terminal Server *computer* will never work. The GPO user settings apply to users only, and it's always the same user, whether he's logging on to a workstation or to a Terminal Server. To use different settings depending on whether the user logs on to his workstation or a Terminal Server, you'll need the "Loopback" feature.
1. Create a new OU, put your Terminal Servers in there. Create a new GPO in your Terminal Server OU, named, for example "Loopback"; check "deactivate userdefined configuration" (I'm not sure about the English name of that entry) in properties. Edit the GPO and enable: Computer Configuration - Administrative Templates - group policies - Activate Loopback mode for group policies (or similar; as I said, I don't use an English version, so check out the explanation tab if unsure). Set the mode to replace (or merge, whatever suits you better).
2. Now you can create your additional GPO(s) for your users in this OU. If possible, check "deactivate computer configuration" in those. Important: Do *not* use the "Loopback" GPO to configure other settings. These GPOs will now only apply if the users logon to a terminal server session. Depending on your loopback mode setting, your regular user GPOs will still apply, but they will be overridden by the settings defined in your terminal server GPO.
Note that you do (or "may") *not* need to put the users in (or below) the TS OU. New GPOs in that OU will be applied to all users logging on using Terminal Services, even though those users are not in/below the TS OU.
To exclude administrators, use the security group filtering. I'd recommend to do the following (for any GPO, not only TS): For every GPO, create a global security group named, for example, GPol<GPO name> (*G*lobal *Pol*icy group for GPO <name>). Make the desired users member of this group. In the security settings for the GPO, remove the "Apply Policy" and the "Read Policy" permission for the default "Authenticated Users", add it for the proper security group instead. That way you're pretty safe from surprises ...

Loopback Processing of Group Policy
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=231287

How to Apply Group Policy Objects to Terminal Services Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260370

Step-by-Step Guide to Understanding the Group Policy Feature Set
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10778813
Thanks oBdA..  Just not thinking in TS mode today...!!  Was hoping someone else would join in the fun here...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Battymo
ID: 10782388
oBdA is the winner!!  It works just as you said.  Took me a while to find the Activate Loopback policy though.  You are my hero, and now I can finally get back to slacking off!  Thanks my friend!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10782617
Yep..  King of TS..!!   nicely done and am glad he stopped in...

FE
0