Solved

Can I delete WINNT\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1 files?

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
15,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to make space on my computers C: drive and this log file is taking up 217megs.  Can I delete it after coping its contents to another drive?  Will this harm anything?  How about any of the other logs in this directory?  (MSFTPSVC1, MSFTPSVC2, SMTPSVC1, W3SVC1)  They take up quite abit of space and I would like to redirect them if possibe but I don't know how.  The W32 log is by far the largest and I really would like to move it or do something with it.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zeroiq01
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
Comment Utility
yes you can. you may also want to find out which program is generating these log files and see if there is a setting to keep log files for only a limited period.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
IIS is creating these logs, robin...  Note FTP, SMTP, W3S..  these come from IIS...  Read my link and it will explain these files..

FE
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrdan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft - Let's make things so hard no one can undestand it ... "splooie" on that......

I use "WinZapper" to clear event logs created by IIS. Works great ! It creates a backup file in case you need to retrieve.

If your wanting space you'll need to boot and run for a "check see" before you delete the "dummy.dat" backup file it creates.

And best of all """IT'S FREE"""

http://www.ntsecurity.nu/toolbox/winzapper/

READ THE FAQ's and the "HOW TOO's" first !!!!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Microsoft - Let's make things so hard that you have to come to EE to find the answers...  :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeroiq01
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for the suggestions.  The Microsoft doc had it on, but i agree it is hard to read.  I tried "WinZapper" and will use it in the future.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
you are welcome, anytime..

and thanks to you.

FE
0