?
Solved

Exchange 2000 mailbox without being domain user

Posted on 2004-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to create a mailbox for someone who is not and should not be a domain user. This person should be capable of sending and receiving mail, have access to the public folders, etc., but not have any additional rights normally associated with a domain user. Can I do this, and if yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:RainerMW
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 10777968
You can make a contact and let the mail be received to the contact, but to be able to see the public folder, you have to be a mailbox enabled user (the user has a mailbox attached to him). I'm afraid that, with Windows, this is not possible.  If it is, then i really really would like to know how......
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10778482
rhandels is correct.not possible.A mailbox can only be created for a domain
user(after the domain user is created).U can disable the user and let mailbox
stand to recieve emails but the user will not be able to log in to ur domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 10779403
You could create a separate OU for those users, create an AD account, but limit their permissions via Group Policy or other.  You can even hide their email address from other domain users.

Not sure how you plan for them to access the system.  Can you explain your thoughts and needs?

Steve
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:RainerMW
ID: 10779507
We have company-external contractors and students (gasp!) who have a need to work with us on documents and discussions taking place in public folders, but I don't want to give (especially) students any more access to the administrative network than I absolutely have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RainerMW
ID: 10779514
Sorry, I missed the last portion: Their access would be exclusively via OWA.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10781353
The same problem here... You can, through Exchange Advanced properties, only give mailbox access via OWA, but then, you still need to have the user account... I think you'd better work on the security of your domain. I have a rule to never give the Domain Users group any rights. Windows gives the following solution.

Give a domain local group you created rights to a folder e.g.  Documents --> LG_Documents
Then create Global Groups and add users with same responsibilities e.g. Students (gasp!??? ;)) and put then in the domain local group LG_Documents (or not....). If you use this way of giving rights, you don't have to worry about students or external contacts.... You make the rules, you give the rights.....

Isn't it great to be a sysadmin   ;0)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ehabmm
ID: 10781742
If you still confused and dont know what to do, here is what i would do:

Create a normal domain user with mailbox enabled
Double click this user to get the properties page
Go to Account - Click on Logon Hours - Click All and check the box with Logon Denied.
This tells the System that this user wont be able to login to all computers at all times and this applys only to the domain account.
And now you can use the E-mail through OWA from any computer

I hope this helps and good luck.

0