Solved

Explorer for ext2 - ext3 partitions

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
2,780 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have to examine the basic structure of the ext2 & ext3 partitions (from windows platform)

Can anybody refer me the link to a program which can display the basic structures(superblock inode table ect ) of ext2 partition in a windows 2000 or xP  

I want a explorer for ext2 just like the NTFS explorer provided by the Runtime or like a norton disk editor

Imp: i do not want to mount ext2 in windows i want to examine its structure

thanx in advance
zar
0
Comment
Question by:zareeo
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10779226
I'll probably be proven wrong but I dont think such a program exists - I cant see any need for it. Can you tell us why you want to do this? Maybe there is a work around.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10780080
I also doubt that you will find anything for Windows. What's wrong with booting Linux and using the Linux tools to analyze the file system? You can use debugfs and dumpe2fs once you've booted into Linux. You could boot a CD based Linux distribution if you don't want to use the installed Linux system.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sigel1 earned 200 total points
ID: 10781579
http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm
I know its not what your looking for, but if you email the author it will help you.  You can get the source code as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zareeo
ID: 10784854
Actually in my project i am working on the recovery of  different corrupted file system . i am almost done with fat and ntfs and currently i am about to start ext2 recovery.
i am working in the windows platform so i need a explorer\ editor to examine the structure of the ext2 ( its extremely inportant for my work) in windows .( because it really tough to work on simple hex dumps)

I have seen explorer2fs and other tools..... they helped me to create\mount ext2 partition from windows and view the files BUT donot show the structures.

If i use Linux tools --- its a great trouble i mean i have to reboot my pc go to linux explore then boot back to windows
Secondly I am a newbie in linux and my work is extremely dangerous---- i fear that while exploring in linux i can damage my primary disk.

IF NO TOOL EXIST then what  can i do :( :( ---- should i use linux tool ---
then please do refer me some tool + the way to use them securely cause i am totally newbie in
Linux. I will just get a idea from them and create my own basic ext2 explorer for windows.

OR u can also refer me some code in c++ that explorer ext2 in linux ( so i can covert it for windows)

 

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sigel1
ID: 10785019
0